Personal data

In order to be of good service to you, we use your personal data. On this page, you may find more information regarding the way Housing Check uses your personal data, in which ways your personal data is obtained, and who is responsible for the processing of your data. 

What is personal data?


Personal data is any given information that says something about you as a person. This means that this information directly about you or can be traced back to you. For example your name, address, telephone number or e-mailaddress are considered to be personal data. A company name that can be traced back to an individual person is also seen as personal data. Law and regulations distinguish personal data from special personal data. The latter is regarding sensitive personal details such as a person's religion or belief, race, political preference, health, sexual life, membership of a trade union, criminal record and citizen service numbers (like BSN). This special personal data may only be used if this is legally necessary.




For which purpose does Housing Check use personal data?


Housing Check uses your personal data regarding the following matters. Compliance with contractual and legal obligations:

  • The execution, drafting and processing of quotations, order confirmations, contracts and the like.
  • Providing legal services.
  • Providing information to governmental organizations, for example, investigating or tax authorities.
  • Meeting the identification requirement when conducting a lawsuit or applying for a job.
  • The administration of personnel data.
Reduce risks and combat fraud
  • Signaling excessive claim behavior.
  • The protection of Housing Check employees and affiliates against aggressive behavior of clients.
  • Preventing fraud.
Marketing activities
  • Making appropriate offers to clients by means of e-mails.
  • Informing clients about new products and services from Housing Check.
  • Development of new products and services.
  • Improving existing products and services.




How does Housing Check acquire personal data?


Housing Check acquires your personal data through;

  • intermediaries
  • directly from you
  • third parties
  • external sources




How does Housing Check deal with personal data?


Housing Check pays a great deal of attention to the security of personal data.

  • All employees have signed a confidentiality agreement and have been trained in dealing with confidential data.
  • Information systems are suitably secured.
  • Data is only used if there is a legal or contractual obligation.
  • Housing Check ensures that the requirements of the supervisory authorities are met.




Which personal data does Housing Check use?


Housing Check has personal data of everyone which it is in contact with. This means Housing Check has personal data of clients, employees, suppliers and other persona. Housing Check does not keep records of special personal data.




Your rights regarding your personal data


You have the right to/of:

  • insight;
  • request for correction of your personal data;
  • request for transfer of your personal data;
  • instruct suspension of processing of your personal data;
  • be able to object (oppose) against certain ways of using your data;
  • request for removal of personal data.
You can submit your request to dpo@housingcheck.nl or send our DPO a letter to the following address; DPO Housing Check Laakkade 204 2521 XM The Hague The Netherlands In this request, stat what your relationship with Housing Check is and what entitlement you wish to claim. Include a copy of a valid passport, driver's license or other proof of identity. These mentioned rights relate to personal data only. The content of a (legal) file is not covered by these rights. Housing Check may have legal or contractual obligations to retain personal data. This may limit the right to delete personal data. If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by Housing Check, you may submit a complaint to the DPO as mentioned above, or the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP).





©2016 - 2019 HOUSING CHECK

  • White Facebook Icon